logo
Populate the side area with widgets, images, navigation links and whatever else comes to your mind.
18 Northumberland Avenue, London, UK
(+44) 871.075.0336
[email protected]
Follow us
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At TANG (“TANG AUSTRALIA”, “we” or “us”), the privacy of your Personal Information is important to us.  We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Information is handled responsibly and ethically.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage the collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your Personal Information when you visit the TANG Website (“our Website” or “the Website”), and also how to contact us if you would like to access to your Personal Information or have any queries regarding your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions which together govern your use of the Website and the provision of services to you.

Personal Information that we collect

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not (“Personal Information”).

The types of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Identifying and contact information (such as names, email addresses and mobile phone numbers);
  • if you visit, submit a booking form or otherwise book services through the website, where applicable, your full name, email address, password, IP address, booking information, and other website usage activity;
  • any communications that you have with us; and
  • other information with your consent or where required by law.

This Personal Information is collected in many ways, directly or indirectly, including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our Website or our App and from cookies and other tracking technologies, and other third parties.  We generally do not collect sensitive information, however, if we require such information we will typically seek your consent to collect it.

We also collect Personal Information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including merchants and service providers), contractors, related companies, agents and corporate customers.  Generally, if appropriate, we will state why we are collecting Personal Information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use and purpose for collecting Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, maintaining our database of customers, in connection with the operation of our business and marketing to which you have consented. These purposes may include:

  • to develop, market or sell our services, or otherwise provide information with respect to our services;
  • if required, for the fulfilment, processing and management of bookings and receipt of payments for our services or services of our third party merchants and venues in connection with our services;
  • to develop, manage and maintain our relationship with you;
  • for communications, including providing you with information about us, our services, launches, partnerships, events, campaigns or other marketing or promotional information or updates that may be relevant or of interest to you;
  • to maintain, update and improve the Website, our systems, our services, and the features and benefits that we are able to provide you; and
  • to conduct internal administrative activities, research, analytics, planning and project development.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  From time to time, we may also send you communications and information about third party products, services and offers.

After you have submitted a booking form, including through our Website, you may receive informational, promotional and marketing communications from us. We will generally give you the option to opt in to receiving such communications at the time you submit a booking form via our Website.  If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at the details below. We aim to give you control of communications you receive from us. Every commercial electronic communication sent by us will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or other allow you to easily opt out of such communications.

So that we may use your information for the purposes identified above, we may disclose it to external providers of services (including third party merchants and marketing services).  We may also outsource certain functions of our business, including customer relationship management and management of our database.

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties and partners with whom we have a relationship including our affiliates.  We may do this for instance to investigate or promote new products, services or offers which we believe may be of interest or benefit to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where reasonably possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information at any time.  To withdraw consent, please contact us in writing at the details below.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Information, do not provide us with Personal Information, or provide us with incomplete or incorrect Personal Information we may not be able to provide you with all or part of our services.

Before we use or disclose your Personal Information in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy we will give you notice in advance and the opportunity to opt out.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • related entities, commercial partners, agencies, affiliates and third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • service providers engaged by us in connection with the operation of its business; and
  • where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is at all times stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure – including electronically on database servers either owned by us or as provided to us by third party hosting companies. Third party hosting companies may locate the relevant database servers on which your personal information is stored either in Australia or overseas.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and relevant to our relationship with you. If you would like to request access to would like to correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us in writing as per below.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice including in response to changes to the legal, regulatory or technology environment in which we operate. All Personal Information that we collect and manage will be governed from time to time by the most recent Privacy Policy as published on the Website. We recommend that you review it regularly for changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we collect or use of your Personal Information or believe your Personal Information has been treated improperly, please contact us and we will investigate your concern or complaint as diligently and promptly and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable.  If you are unhappy with how we handle your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (please see www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

Contacting us about Privacy

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, any privacy related matters or our privacy practices, please contact us.